Shift Physiotherapy & Wellness
Privacy Policy

Overview

Shift Physiotherapy & Wellness is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We will not disclose your personal information without consent or reasonable and lawful notice except when required or permitted by law. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. The policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any client on request. 

Our privacy commitment 

At Shift Physiotherapy & Wellness, we protect patient privacy by: 

  • Collecting only the personal information required to provide physiotherapy services.

  • Advising you how your information might be disclosed and obtaining your consent.

  • Safeguarding your personal information. 

  • Sharing your personal information only for the purposes stated and agreed to in a signed consent form or otherwise permitted by law. 

  • Ensuring any contractors we hire who may have access to your information also protect the privacy of your information. 

  • Training staff and adapting the office space to ensure maximum protection of your privacy.

  • Ensuring personal information is current, complete and accurate. 

  • Providing you access to your personal information and a mechanism for requesting corrections. 

  • Having our privacy officer available to answer your questions. 

  • Periodically reviewing our privacy policy to ensure it provides adequate protection for your personal information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address, phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to:

  • Open and update a patient file

  • Book and send reminders for patient appointments

  • Manage billing and payment

  • Assess, diagnose and develop a proper treatment schedule

  • Keep patient chart records

We normally collect client information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, it is collected through an online consent form. A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time. We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law.
 

With whom do we share your information?

Your contact information may be disclosed to third-party health benefit providers/insurers when reimbursement claims have been submitted. Your health information may be shared with WCB or your employer if you made a WCB claim. We also might share your information with other health-care professionals who are also providing you with treatment. We may share your information with your lawyer, if you were injured in an accident.

Where do we store your information?

Personal health information is stored on our third party service provider Jane. We chose this system partly for their commitment to security. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://jane.app/privacy

We store electronic records on secured hardware, use antivirus software and passwords on all computers and take care to protect screen monitors from public viewing. Electronic information is transferred in secure files and made anonymous wherever possible.  We do not share your personal information outside our office for any marketing, promotional, publicity, educational, or research purposes without your consent.  We train staff to handle your information only through the protected measures outlined in our privacy procedures. If consultants or contractors are hired, we take steps to ensure the consultant or contractor also protects your privacy.

 

How do we safeguard personal information?

We understand that the safeguarding of personal information in a health care environment is extremely important. We store and utilize your personal information on servers that satisfy HIPAA compliance, and access to that information is secured by industry standard password requirements and 2FA (Two Factor Authentication). Where third party services are used, separate agreements ensuring the safety of your information have been transacted. Owners of the company are granted full access to personal information, and employees are only granted the information that is required to fulfill their responsibilities. We also train our staff/contractors to handle your information through the measures outlined in our privacy policy.

 

What if there is a security breach?

We will, without delay, notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta as well as affected clients of a security breach involving personal information. The Privacy Officer will handle these situations if they arise.

 

How long do we store your data?

We are required by legislation to keep records which do contain personal information for 10 years. In the case of a minor, we are required to keep records 10 years past the minor’s eighteenth birthday. When destroying client personal information, appropriate measures are taken to make the data non-recoverable.

Accessing and correcting your personal information? 

You can get access to view your personal information by asking a staff member who may refer you to our privacy officer. We will attempt to help you understand the reasons we collect, store and use the information in your records. You may request a change to your personal information if it is inaccurate, incomplete, no longer current, or if you believe there is a factual mistake. You can also request a copy of your patient record. Requested copies will be provided in a reasonable period. If there is a charge for the cost of producing a copy, we will advise you of the cost in advance.

 

Questions and Complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Shift Physiotherapy & Wellness, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Kristen Redhead, Privacy Officer at info@shiftptwellness.com


If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 2460, 801 - 6 Avenue, SW Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2

Phone: 403-297-2728 Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044

E-mail: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca Website: www.oipc.ab.ca

 

Physiotherapy Alberta - College + Association

300, 10357 - 109 Street, Edmonton, Alberta T5J 1N3 

Phone: 780-438-0338 Toll Free 1-800-291-2782  Fax 780-436-1908 

Email: info@physiotherapyalberta.ca Website: www.physiotherapyalberta.ca

Bridge into the Woods

Privacy Policy